artincontext  
artincontext Main Index   |   Welcome   |   Register   |   Edit



Richard Boyle
Architectural plan and elevation of the new school and dormitory of Westminster School, as designed by Lord Burlington
1722-1730
Engraving

249 x 377 mm
Engraving: After Henry Flitcroft print made by Henry Hulsberg

British Museum, The


Additional Information:

British Museum - Richard Boyle

British Museum: Biography - Richard Boyle, 3rd Earl of Burlington

Richard Boyle, 3rd Earl of Burlington (academic/intellectual architect collector British Male 1694 - 1753)

Architect, patron of the arts, and collector son of Charles Boyle, 2nd Earl of Burlington and 3rd Earl of Cork, and Juliana Noel.

Also Known As: Boyle, Richard Burlington Cork


_________________________


Richard Boyle, 3rd Earl of Burlington
b. April 25, 1694
d. 1753


Art in Context - Projects:
Art in Context - Art for the Day: April 25




© 1995-2017 Art in Context Center for Communications. All rights reserved.